A BILL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB66 INTRODUCED Page 2 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to abuse and exploitation of an elder; to amend Section 43-8-253, Code of Alabama 1975; to provide for the effect of the abuse or exploitation of an elder on intestate succession, wills, joint assets, and certain other contractual obligations. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 43-8-253, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง43-8-253 (a) A surviving spouse, heir , or devisee who abuses or feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to may not receive any benefits under the will or under articles 3 through 10 of this chapter, and the estate of decedent passes as if the killer or abuser had predeceased the decedent. Property appointed by the will of the decedent to or for the benefit of the killer or abuser passes as if the killer or abuser had predeceased the decedent. (b) Any joint tenant who abuses or feloniously and intentionally kills another joint tenant thereby effects a severance ofshall be deemed severed from the interest of the decedent so that the share of the decedent passes as his or her property and the killer or abuser has no rights by survivorship. This provision applies to subsection shall apply to all of the following: (i) joint tenancies with the right of survivorship and tenancies in common during the respective 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 HB66 INTRODUCED Page 3 survivorship and tenancies in common during the respective lives of the grantees with cross-contingent remainders in fee to the survivor in real and personal property ,; (ii) joint and multiple-party accounts in banks ,; (iii) savings and loan associations,; (iv) credit unions and other institutions ,; and (v) any other form of co-ownership with survivorship