Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] 57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 HB75 INTRODUCED
Page 4
business days after assessing the need for the repair or after
receiving prior authorization from private or publicly funded
health insurance.
(c)(1) On and after October 1, 2025, the board shall
conspicuously post on its website an electronic mail address
and phone number to receive complaints regarding timely repair
issues.
(2) Upon receiving a complaint pursuant to this
section, the board may inspect any authorized wheelchair
dealer for cause pursuant to Section 34-14C-4.
Section 2. Section 34-14C-6, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§34-14C-6
(a) The board may deny, suspend, or revoke a license as
provided in this section.
(b) A license may not be denied, suspended, or revoked
except by majority vote of the board and with prior notice and
opportunity for hearing in accordance with this chapter and
the Alabama Administrative Procedure Act.
(c) The board may institute a hearing for denial,
suspension, or revocation of a license , or any person may file
a written complaint with the board seeking the denial,
suspension, or revocation of an application for licensure or
license issued by the board or the investigation of any
unlicensed person or entity providing home medical equipment
services. The complaint shall be in a form prescribed by the
board.
(d) A copy of the charges, including notice of the time
and place of hearing, shall be served by certified mail,
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112 HB75 INTRODUCED
Page 5
and place of hearing, shall be served by certified mail,
return receipt requested, at least 21 days before the
scheduled hearing date to the most recent address of the
applicant or licensee on file with the board, or to the last
known address of any unlicensed person or entity providing
home medical equipment services. If the notice and opportunity
for hearing is refused or the return receipt has not been
received by the board within 10 days before the scheduled
hearing, the applicant, licensee, or unlicensed person or
entity may be served by mailing the charges and notice by
first class mail, at least seven days before the hearing date,
to the most recent address on file with the board, or to the
last known address of the unlicensed person or entity
providing home medical equipment services.
(e) The board may invoke disciplinary action as
outlined in subsection (f) whenever it is established to the
satisfaction of the board, after a hearing held in accordance
with this chapter and the Alabama Administrative Procedure
Act, that any person is guilty of any of the following acts: