Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] violation, and shall be assessed no other court costs or fees.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
disposition of any violation shall be within the jurisdiction
of the district or municipal court and not the juvenile court.
Violations shall not be considered criminal offenses and shall
be administratively adjudicated by the district or municipal
court.
(e) Nothing in this section shall apply to any
manufacturer of alternative nicotine products that were
commercially marketed in the United States before February 15,
2007."
"§28-11-16
"(a)(1) A retailer or manufacturer of electronic
589
590
591
592
593
594
595
596
597
598
599
600
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616 HB8 Engrossed
Page 23
"(a)(1) A retailer or manufacturer of electronic
nicotine delivery systems , e-liquids, or alternative nicotine
products may not advertise an electronic nicotine delivery
system, e-liquid, or an alternative nicotine product in any of
the following ways:
a. As a tobacco cessation product.
b. As a healthier alternative to smoking.
c. As available for purchase in any variety of flavors
other than tobacco, mint, or menthol on any outdoor billboard.
d. On any outdoor billboard located within 1,000 feet
of any public or private K-12 school or public playground.
(2) Paragraphs a. and b. of subdivision (1) are not
applicable to products that have received an order from the
FDA permitting the product to be marketed as a modified risk
tobacco product, and are marketed in accordance with that
order.
(b)(1) A specialty retailer of electronic nicotine
delivery systems or manufacturer of tobacco, tobacco products,
electronic nicotine delivery systems, e-liquids, or
alternative nicotine products may not in any way sponsor,
finance, or advertise a scholarship of any kind using the
brand name of any tobacco product, alternative nicotine
product, e-liquid, or electronic nicotine delivery system.
(2) A specialty retailer of electronic nicotine
delivery systems or manufacturer of tobacco, tobacco products,
electronic nicotine delivery systems, e-liquids, or
alternative nicotine products may not use the brand name of
any tobacco product, alternative nicotine product, e-liquid,
or electronic nicotine delivery system to advertise at or
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
632
633
634
635
636
637
638
639
640
641
642
643
644 HB8 Engrossed
Page 24