Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] 17-3-2, 17-3-5, and 17-3-8, Code of Alabama 1975; to further
provide for the membership of the boards of registrars; to
further provide for the qualifications of registrars and
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 HB82 INTRODUCED
Page 2
further provide for the qualifications of registrars and
establish hours of operation; to increase the salary of each
registrar; and to make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to
update the existing code language to current
style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 17-3-2, 17-3-5, and 17-3-8, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§17-3-2
(a)(1) Registration shall be conducted in each county
by a board of three reputable and suitable persons individuals
to be appointed, unless otherwise provided by law, by the
Governor, Auditor, and Commissioner of Agriculture and
Industries, or by a majority of them acting as a state board
of appointment. In making appointments on or after October 1,
2025, the state board of appointment shall consider the
racial, gender, urban, rural, and economic diversity of the
that county.
(2) The registrars shall :
a. be Be qualified electors , and be residents of the
county;, shall have
b. Have a high school diploma or equivalent ;, and
possess the minimum computer and map reading skills necessary
to function in the office
c. Possess excellent communication skills evident by
reportable experience in areas such as electronic mail, online
communications, and use of multi-line telephones;
d. Demonstrate intermediate level experience and
proficiency in data processing and use of computer programs
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB82 INTRODUCED
Page 3
proficiency in data processing and use of computer programs