Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] amend Sections 34-24-140, 34-24-145, and 34-24-165, Code of
Alabama 1975, to permit board member election notices and
ballots to be sent using multiple methods; to remove the
board's authority to issue limited licenses; to prohibit
students practicing under licensee supervision from using
titles indicating licensure; to authorize the board to provide
licensee continuing education requirements by rule; and to
make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the
existing code language to current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 34-24-140, 34-24-145 and 34-24-165,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: 
"§34-24-140
(a) There is created and established a State Board of
Chiropractic Examiners. The board shall be composed of nine
members. Eight members of the board shall be active licensed
chiropractors elected as provided in this section. Seven of
the elected members shall be elected one from each
congressional district in this state except as otherwise
provided in Section 34-24-141. Any candidate for or member of
the board shall be a resident of the appropriate congressional
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 HB84 INTRODUCED
Page 3
the board shall be a resident of the appropriate congressional
district except one candidate for the board shall be elected
from the state at large at-large. One elected member of the
board shall be elected from the state at-large and shall be an
African-American. 
(b) Each elected member of or candidate for the board
shall meet all of the following qualifications: 
(1)A citizen and Being a resident of Alabama this state
who has resided in this state for at least five years ;.
(2) Being a graduate of a chartered chiropractic school
or college, which that required actual attendance in the
school as a prerequisite to graduation ;.
(3) currently Currently engaged in the clinical
practice of chiropractic and has been engaged in the clinical
practice in this state for at least the five immediately
preceding years;.
(4) having Having renewed his or her license to
practice chiropractic by September 30 of the year in which the
an election shall take place ;.
(5) Being of good moral character ;.
(6) and must not be Not presently on probation relating
to the practice of chiropractic in any state including this
state.
(b)(c) One member of the board shall be a consumer
member appointed by the Governor. Neither the consumer member	,
nor his or her spouse , shall may be a chiropractor. The
consumer member shall may not be an immediate family member of
a chiropractor, nor shall may he or she be employed in the
chiropractic field.
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65