BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 24-1-61 and 24-1-66, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§24-1-61 TheFor the purposes of this article, the following terms, wherever used or referred to in this article shall have the following respective meaning, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context have the following meanings : (1) AUTHORITY or HOUSING AUTHORITY. A public body organized as a body corporate and politic in accordance with the provisions of this article for the purposes, with the powers, and subject to the restrictions set forth in this 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 HB91 Engrossed Page 2 powers, and subject to the restrictions set forth in this article. (2)(5) COUNTY. All of the county except that any portion which lies within the territorial boundaries of any city or incorporated town municipality. (3)(6) COUNTY COMMISSION. The governing body of any county. (4)(9) HOUSING COMMISSIONER. One of the members of an authority appointed in accordance with the provisions of this article. (5)(8) GOVERNMENT. Such term shall include the The state and or federal governments andgovernment or any subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of either of them. (6)(16) STATE. The State of Alabama. (7) FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. Such term shall include the The United States of America, the federal Secretary United States Department of Housing and Urban Development , or any agency, instrumentality, corporate or otherwise, of the United States of America.