Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] convicted of the crime of violence, misdemeanor offense of
domestic violence as defined in Section 13A-11-72, or violent
offense listed in Section 12-25-32(15), or a lesser included
offense, which gave rise to the charge and for which the
person was released pending or during trial. 
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279 SB119 INTRODUCED
Page 11
person was released pending or during trial. 
(c) A person who violates this section shall be guilty
of a Class C felony.”
Section 3. Sections 13A-11-61, 15-22-32, and 15-22-54,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§13A-11-61
(a) No person shall shoot or discharge a firearm,
explosive or other weapon which that discharges a dangerous
projectile into any occupied or unoccupied dwelling , or
building, or railroad locomotive , or railroad car, aircraft,
automobile, truck , or watercraft in this state.
(b) Any person who commits an act prohibited by
subsection (a) with respect to an occupied dwelling , or
building, or railroad locomotive , or railroad car, aircraft,
automobile, truck , or watercraft shall be deemed guilty of a
Class B A felony as defined by the state criminal code, and
upon conviction, shall be punished as prescribed by law .
(c) Any person who commits any act prohibited by
subsection (a) hereof with respect to an unoccupied dwelling ,
or building, or railroad locomotive , or railroad car,
aircraft, automobile, truck , or watercraft shall be deemed
guilty of a Class C felony as defined by the state criminal
code, and upon conviction, shall be punished as prescribed by
law."
"§15-22-32
(a) Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that
a prisoner who has been paroled has violated his or her
parole, the Board of Pardons and Paroles, at its next meeting,
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306