Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] discharging a firearm into an occupied dwelling, building, or
other designated space; to provide grounds for revoking
probation or parole upon possession of a firearm; to provide
for additional offenses that would allow a judge to deny bail
under certain circumstances; and in connection therewith 
would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a 
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 SB119 INTRODUCED
Page 4
would have as its purpose or effect the requirement of a 
new or increased expenditure of local funds within the 
meaning of Section 111.05 of the Constitution of Alabama of
2022.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1.Section 13A-11-72, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§13A-11-72
(a)(1) No person who has been convicted in this state
or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of
violence, misdemeanor offense of domestic violence, violent
offense as listed in Section 12-25-32(15), anyone who is
subject to a valid protection order for domestic abuse, or
anyone of unsound mind shall own a firearm or have one in his
or her possession or under his or her control. A person may
not own a firearm or have a firearm in his or her possession
or under his or her control if any of the following apply:
a. The person has been convicted in this state or
elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a felony
offense.
b. The person has been convicted in this state or
elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of
violence, misdemeanor offense of domestic violence, or a
violent offense as defined in Section 12-25-32.
c. The person is subject to a valid protection order
for domestic abuse.
d. The person is of unsound mind. 
(2) A violation of this subsection is a Class C felony.
(3) It shall be an affirmative defense to a prosecution
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112 SB119 INTRODUCED
Page 5
(3) It shall be an affirmative defense to a prosecution
under this subsection that the defendant has received a pardon
pursuant to Section 15-22-36 which expressly restores the
defendant’s right to possess a firearm as to each conviction
supporting the prosecution.
(b)(1) No person who is a minor, except under the
circumstances provided in this section, an habitual drunkard,
or who has a drug addiction shall own a pistol or have one in
his or her possession or under his or her control.
(2) A violation of this subsection is a Class A
misdemeanor.
(c)(1) No person who is an alien and is illegally or
unlawfully in the United States or has been admitted to the
United States under a nonimmigrant visa as defined in 8 U.S.C
§ 1101(a)(26), provided no exception to this subsection as