Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] in force at least $500,000 of liability insurance, which
insurance must indemnify for acts the off-duty law enforcement
officer takes within the line and scope of the private
employment or contract. The failure to have in force the
insurance required by this subsection shall make every
individual employer, every general partner of a partnership
employer, every member of an unincorporated association
employer, and every officer of a corporate employer
individually liable for all acts taken by the off-duty law
enforcement officer within the line and scope of the private
employment or contract.
Section 5. Sections 13A-3-20, 13A-3-27, and 13A-3-28
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended as follows:
"§13A-3-20
The following definitions are applicable to this
article:
(1) BUILDING. Any structure which may be entered and
utilized by persons for business, public use, lodging, or the
storage of goods, and includes any vehicle, aircraft, or
watercraft used for the lodging of persons or carrying on
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294 SB129 INTRODUCED
Page 13
watercraft used for the lodging of persons or carrying on
business therein. Each unit of a building consisting of two or
more units separately occupied or secured is a separate
building.
(2) CONDUCT PERFORMED WITHIN A LAW ENFORCEMENT
OFFICER’S DISCRETIONARY AUTHORITY. Governmental conduct by a
law enforcement officer performing a legitimate job-related
function or performing a job-related goal through means that
were within the law enforcement officer’s plausible power to
utilize. In determining whether governmental conduct was
performed within a law enforcement officer’s discretionary
authority, a court must temporarily put aside that the conduct
may have been committed for an improper or unconstitutional
purpose, in an improper or unconstitutional manner, to an
improper unconstitutional extent, or under improper or
constitutionally inappropriate circumstances. The court must
determine whether, if done for a proper purpose, the conduct
was within, or reasonably related to, the outer perimeter of a
law enforcement officer’s governmental discretion in
performing his or her official duties.
(23) DEADLY PHYSICAL FORCE. Force which, under the
circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable of
causing death or serious physical injury.
(4) DETENTION FACILITY OFFICER. Any peace officer,
guard, or detention or jail officer who, in the exercise of
his or her discretionary authority, is authorized to use
physical force against persons and who is employed in a
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312