BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 12-26-7, 12-26-9, 41-9A-1, and 41-9A-2, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§12-26-7 (a) A petition to obtain an order of limited relief shall include a sworn statement made under penalty of perjury by the petitioner stating all of the following: (1) That the petitioner is not subject to the limitations in Section 12-26-6 and is eligible to seek an order of limited relief. (2) Whether the petitioner has previously applied for an order of limited relief in any jurisdiction and whether an order has been granted previously. (3) A list specifying the any convictions and collateral consequences to which the order should apply. (b) Once a petition has been filed, the circuit clerk shall serve the petition on the occupational licensing board, as defined in Section 41-9A-1, or other entity responsible for the collateral consequence that the petitioner is seeking 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 SB138 INTRODUCED Page 4 the collateral consequence that the petitioner is seeking relief from. Once service is made, the court shall review available presentence and other reports on the defendant and may order a postsentence report to be completed by the Board of Pardons and Paroles or by the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections.