Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] Page 0
SB179
EAYU2CC-3
By Senator Givhan
RFD: Veterans, Military Affairs and Public Safety
First Read: 18-Feb-25
1
2
3
4
5 SB179 Enrolled
Page 1
First Read: 18-Feb-25
Enrolled, An Act,
Relating to military punishment; to amend Sections
31-2A-15 and 31-2A-19, as last amended by Act 2024-329, 2024
Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, to revise and further
provide for the ranks of members that may take and have taken
against them certain disciplinary measures; and to further
provide for disciplinary measures that may be taken.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 31-2A-15 and 31-2A-19, as last
amended by Act 2024-329, 2024 Regular Session, Code of Alabama
1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§31-2A-15
(a) Under such regulations as prescribed, any
commanding officer may impose disciplinary punishments for
minor offenses without the intervention of a court-martial
pursuant to this article. The Governor, the Adjutant General,
or an officer in a general or flag rank in command may
delegate the powers under this article to a principal
assistant who is a member of the Alabama National Guard.
(b) For the purposes of this article, the term "day"
shall mean means any the following:
(1) For the purposes of pay, one day shall equal one
active duty military payday.
(2) For all other purposes, one day shall equal one
calendar day.
(c) For the purposes of this part, all members must be
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21