A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to the Alabama Student Grant Program; to amend Section 16-33A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, to add one institution of higher learning located in Selma, Alabama, to the institutions allowed to participate in the program. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 16-33A-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง16-33A-1 As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) ACHE. The Alabama Commission on Higher Education. (2) ALABAMA RESIDENT. A person who has been domiciled 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SB192 INTRODUCED Page 2 (2) ALABAMA RESIDENT. A person who has been domiciled in the State of Alabama for a period of at least 12 consecutive months immediately preceding application for a grant under the Alabama Student Grant Program. The ACHE shall promulgate adopt and enforce regulations further defining and limiting the term domicile so as to limit the benefits of this legislation to bona fide Alabama citizens, based upon criteria including residency of parents and guardians, voter registration of students and parents, driver's driver license registration, and other facts indicating bona fide citizenship. (3) APPROVED INSTITUTION. Any independent nonprofit postsecondary institution of higher learning located in the State of Alabama which is accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, any independent nonprofit postsecondary institution of higher learning whose credits are accepted by at least three other institutions which are accredited by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, or any independent postsecondary institution of higher learning with a permanent facility offering classroom instruction located in Montgomery County, Alabama, which has been incorporated and in continuous operation for over 50 years and which has been accredited for over 10 years by the Commission on Colleges of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools, prior to July 1, 2010 , or any independent postsecondary historically black college or university (HBCU) institution of higher learning located in Selma, Alabama, that is eligible for Title IV funding and accredited by a federally 29 30 31 32 33 34