Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] beverages"; to add Section 28-3A-17.3 to the Code of Alabama
1975, to provide for a license for retailers to sell spirit
infused beverages; to amend Section 28-3A-21, Code of Alabama
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB202 INTRODUCED
Page 2
infused beverages; to amend Section 28-3A-21, Code of Alabama
1975, to set a fee for the license; to regulate the display of
spirit infused beverages by retailers; and to make
nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing
code language to current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 28-3-1 , Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§28-3-1
As used in this title, the following words shall have
the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates
otherwise:
(1) ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES. Any alcoholic, spirituous,
vinous, fermented, or other alcoholic beverage, or combination
of liquors and mixed liquor, a part of which is spirituous,
vinous, fermented, or otherwise alcoholic, and all drinks or
drinkable liquids, preparations , or mixtures intended for
beverage purposes, which contain one-half of one percent or
more of alcohol by volume , and shall include . The term
includes liquor, beer, and wine, and spirit infused beverages .
(2) ASSOCIATION. A partnership, limited partnership, or
any form of unincorporated enterprise owned by two or more
persons.
(3) BEER, or MALT OR BREWED BEVERAGES. Any beer, lager
beer, ale, porter, malt or brewed beverage, or similar
fermented beverage containing one-half of one percent or more
of alcohol by volume and not in excess of thirteen and
nine-tenths13.9 percent alcohol by volume, brewed or produced
from malt, wholly or in part, or from rice, grain of any kind,
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB202 INTRODUCED
Page 3
from malt, wholly or in part, or from rice, grain of any kind,
bran, glucose, sugar, or molasses. A beer or malt or brewed
beverage may incorporate honey, fruit, fruit juice, fruit
concentrate, herbs, spices, or other flavorings during the
fermentation process. The term does not include any product
defined as liquor, table wine, or wine.
(4) BOARD. The Alcoholic Beverage Control Board.
(5) BRANDY. All beverages that are an alcoholic
distillate from the fermented juice, mash, or wine of fruit,
or from the residue thereof, produced in such manner that the
distillate possesses the taste, aroma, and characteristics
generally attributed to the beverage, as bottled at not less
than 80 degree proof.
(6) CARTON. The package or container or containers in
which alcoholic beverages are originally packaged for shipment
to market by the manufacturer or its designated
representatives or the importer.