Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] (c) The board shall retain all collected limited spirit
expanded retail license fees. The board may use collected fees
for regulatory and administrative purposes as determined by
the board.
(d) Upon payment of a limited spirit expanded retail
license fee, there shall be no additional licensing or
administrative requirements, including no requirement for
additional background checks, which may be imposed on
licensees by a municipality, a county, or the state for the
sale of spirit infused beverages.
(e) The board may adopt rules to implement this
section.
Section 3. Section 28-3A-21, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"§28-3A-21
(a) The following annual license fees are levied and
prescribed for licenses issued and renewed by the board
pursuant to the authority contained in this chapter:
(1) Manufacturer license, license fee of five hundred
dollars ($500).
(2) Importer license, license fee of five hundred
dollars ($500).
(3) Liquor wholesalewholesaler license, license fee of
five hundred dollars ($500).
(4) WholesalerBeer wholesaler license, beer license fee
of five hundred fifty dollars ($550) or wine license fee of
five hundred fifty dollars ($550); license fee for beer and
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336 SB202 INTRODUCED
Page 13
five hundred fifty dollars ($550); license fee for beer and
wine of seven hundred fifty dollars ($750); plus two hundred
dollars ($200) for each warehouse in addition to the principal
warehouse.
(5) Warehouse license, license fee of two hundred
dollars ($200).
(6) Lounge retail liquor license, license fee of three
hundred dollars ($300).
(7) Restaurant retail liquor license, license fee of
three hundred dollars ($300).
(8) Club liquor license, Class I license fee of three
hundred dollars ($300), Class II license fee of seven hundred
fifty dollars ($750).
(9) Retail table wine license for off-premises
consumption, license fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150).
(10) Retail table wine license for on-premises and
off-premises consumption, license fee of one hundred fifty
dollars ($150).
(11) Retail beer license for on-premises and