Opportunity shall be given by the commissioner for 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 SB203 INTRODUCED Page 10 c. Opportunity shall be given by the commissioner for at least three policyholders or subscribers to testify at the hearing concerning the impact of reversing or modifying the commissioner's decision, which testimony shall be made a part of the record. (f) The commissioner shall adopt rules, forms, and schedules necessary to implement and enforce this section. Section 2. Sections 10A-20-6.16 and 27-21A-23, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§10A-20-6.16 (a) No statute of this state applying to insurance companies shall be applicable to any corporation organized under this article and amendments thereto or to any contract made by the corporation; except the corporation shall be subject to the following: (1) The provisions regarding annual premium tax to be paid by insurers on insurance premiums. (2) Chapter 55 of Title 27. (3) Article 2 and Article 3 of Chapter 19 of Title 27. (4) Section 27-1-17. (5) Chapter 56 of Title 27. (6) Rules adopted by the Commissioner of Insurance pursuant to Sections 27-7-43 and 27-7-44. (7) Chapter 54 of Title 27. (8) Chapter 57 of Title 27. (9) Chapter 58 of Title 27. (10) Chapter 59 of Title 27. (11) Chapter 54A of Title 27. (12) Chapter 12A of Title 27. 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 SB203 INTRODUCED Page 11 (12) Chapter 12A of Title 27. (13) Chapter 2B of Title 27. (14) Chapter 29 of Title 27. (15) Chapter 62 of Title 27. (16) Chapter 63 of Title 27. (17) Chapter 45A of Title 27. (18) Section 1 of the act amending this section. (b) The provisions in subsection (a) that require specific types of coverage to be offered or provided shall not apply when the corporation is administering a self-funded benefit plan or similar plan, fund, or program that it does not insure."