BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 11-8A-3 and 11-8A-4 of the Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§11-8A-3 (a) In addition to any and all other documents presented for examination and execution of a bond financing agreement which, for the purposes of this chapter, takes place at the time a county commission makes an official award of the bonds, the county commission shall execute a county government bond financing review form. The standard review form shall be prepared by the Department of Examiners of Public Accounts and shall include statements to the effect that: (1) The county commission has considered whether it can satisfy its financial obligations for the life of the bonds. (2) In the case of limited obligation indebtedness, the county commission has identified the source for the debt 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 SB217 INTRODUCED Page 4 county commission has identified the source for the debt service payments for the life of the bonds, and in the case of general obligation indebtedness, the county commission has indicated that the full faith and credit of the county has been pledged for the debt service payments for the life of the bonds. (3) The county commission has considered the period of usefulness of the improvement or property for which the bonds are to be issued in light of the duration of the term of the bonds under the bond financing agreement. (4) The county commission acknowledges that bond proceeds shall not be used for general operating expenses of the county. (5) The county commission has received from the bond underwriter, bond counsel, issuer's counsel, trustee, and any others associated with the issuance of bonds an itemized listing of their respective fees and all other costs which shall not be subject to change prior to the sale or issuance of bonds. (6) The county commission has received from the bond underwriter a clear and understandable written proposal explaining all details of the proposed bond issue, its repayment schedule, and any external factors which could affect the total cost to the county if it issues the bonds.