The shared vehicle may not be listed as available until the safety recall repair has been made. Section 14. Nothing in Sections 1 through 14 of this act shall expand or restrict in any manner the respective rights, obligations, or limitations of motor vehicle manufacturers and licensed new motor vehicle dealers as set forth in Chapter 20 of Title 8, Code of Alabama 1975. Section 15. Section 40-12-222, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง40-12-222 (a)(1) In addition to all other taxes now imposed by law, there is hereby levied and shall be collected a privilege or license tax on each person engaging or continuing within this state in the business of leasing or renting tangible personal property at the rate of four percent of the gross proceeds derived by the lessor from the lease or rental of tangible personal property. (2) Thea. Except as provided in paragraph b., the privilege or license tax on each person engaging or continuing 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 SB265 INTRODUCED Page 16 privilege or license tax on each person engaging or continuing within this state in the business of leasing or renting any automotive vehicle or truck trailer, semitrailer, or house trailer shall be at the rate of one and one-half percent of the gross proceeds derived by the lessor from the lease or rental of such automotive vehicle or truck trailer, semitrailer, or house trailer. b.1. For purposes of paragraph a. only, the business of leasing or renting an automotive vehicle includes peer-to-peer car sharing as defined in Section 2 of the act amending this section.