Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] Alabama 2025 Regular Session

Alabama Senate Bill SB278 Latest Draft

Bill / Engrossed Version Filed 04/22/2025

                            SB278ENGROSSED
Page 0
SB278
3PNCHZE-2
By Senator Shelnutt
RFD: Education Policy
First Read: 01-Apr-25
1
2
3
4
5 SB278 Engrossed
Page 1
First Read: 01-Apr-25
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to public K-12 education; to amend Section
16-1-20.6, Code of Alabama 1975; to further provide for the
provision of elective credit for students who attend religious
instruction during the school day.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 16-1-20.6, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
"ยง16-1-20.6
(a) This section shall be known and may be cited as the
Alabama Released Time Credit Act.
(b) The Legislature finds and declares all of the
following:
(1) That the United States Supreme Court, in its
decision in Zorach v. Clauson, 343 U.S. 306 (1952), upheld the
constitutionality of released time programs for religious
instruction for public school students during the school day.
(2) That the United States Constitution and state law
allows local school districts to offer religious released time
education for the benefit of public school students.
(3) That the purpose of this section is to incorporate
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB278 Engrossed
Page 2
(3) That the purpose of this section is to incorporate
a constitutionally acceptable method of allowing school
districts to offer released time classes and, in grades where
credit is earned, to award students elective credit for
classes taken during the school day in released time programs.
(c) As used in this section, the term released time
means a period of time during the school day when a student is
allowed to participate in an elective course in religious
instruction, conducted off school district property, by a
private entity.
(d) The State Board of Education shall adopt and each
local board of education may shall implement a policy