Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] AN ACT
Relating to the Board of Pharmacy; to amend Sections
34-23-1, 34-23-32, 34-23-50, 34-23-51, 34-23-73, 34-23-91,
34-23-92, 34-23-131, and 34-23-132, Code of Alabama 1975, to
further provide for definitions and for the licensing and
regulation of the practice of pharmacy; to authorize a new
position in a pharmacy to be designated as a pharmacy clerk
authorized to perform operational functions in a pharmacy; to
revise the duties and powers of the board; and to repeal
Section 34-23-130, Code of Alabama 1975, providing certain
definitions.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 34-23-1, 34-23-32, 34-23-50,
34-23-51, 34-23-73, 34-23-91, 34-23-92, 34-23-131, and
34-23-132, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows:
"§34-23-1
For the purpose of this chapter, the following words
and phrases shall have the following meanings:
(1) ASSOCIATION. The Alabama Pharmacy Association.
(2) BIOLOGICAL PRODUCT. Has the same meaning as the
term as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 262.
(3) BOARD or STATE BOARD. The Alabama State Board of
Pharmacy.
(4) CHEMICAL. Any substance of a medicinal nature,
whether simple or compound, obtained through the process of
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 SB28 INTRODUCED
Page 4
whether simple or compound, obtained through the process of
the science and art of chemistry, whether of organic or
inorganic origin.
(5) DISPENSE. To sell, distribute, administer, leave
with, give away, dispose of, deliver, or supply a drug or
medicine to the ultimate user or his or her agent.
(6) DRUGS. All medicinal substances, preparations, and
devices recognized by the United States Pharmacopoeia and
National Formulary, or any revision thereof, and all
substances and preparations intended for external and internal
use in the cure, diagnosis, mitigation, treatment, or
prevention of disease in man or animal and all substances and
preparations other than food intended to affect the structure
or any function of the body of man or animal.
(7) EXTERN. A candidate for licensure as a pharmacist
during the time prior to graduation from an accredited college
of pharmacy.