Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] documentation to the board. Each preceptor shall certify as to
the commencement and completion of the training period and may
make recommendations to the board concerning the competency of
his or her trainee. The preceptor shall report to the board
from time to time as requested on the progress of any intern
or extern under his or her supervision. It shall be his or her
responsibility in a supervisory capacity to see ensure that
each intern or extern receives proper training under the
objectives of the board for this practical training program."
"§34-23-91
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532 SB28 INTRODUCED
Page 20
"§34-23-91
(a) The president of the board shall preside at all of
the board's meetings. The vice-presidentvice president shall
preside in the absence or inability of the president. The
secretary of the board shall be the executive officer in
charge of the board's office. The secretary shall make, keep,
and be in charge of all records and record books required to
be kept by the board, including a register containing all
information which shall be required under this chapter. The
secretary shall attend to the correspondence of the board and
perform any other duties the board may require in keeping with
the office of secretary. The secretary shall receive and
record all fees collected under this chapter and, at regular
intervals as ordered by the board, shall pay the fees to the
treasurer of the board for its use. The secretary may have any
forms printed and office supplies furnished as necessary to
implement this chapter. The secretary and treasurer of the
board shall each furnish bond in an amount to be fixed by the
board and shall be conditioned upon the faithful performance
and discharge of their respective official duties.
(b) The members of the board shall be paid the same per
diem and travel allowance as is paid by law to state employees
while engaged in the performance of the duties of the board,
in addition to any daily compensation or allowance determined
by the board.
(c) The board shall conduct meetings at least three
times annually and more often when deemed necessary for the
examination of applicants for licensure and for the
transaction of business as may legally come before it. Public
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560 SB28 INTRODUCED
Page 21
transaction of business as may legally come before it. Public
notice of all stated meetings shall be given at least 30 days
in advance of the meetings. At all meetings of the board, a
majority shall constitute a quorum. The members of the board
shall determine the place of meetings of the board.