Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] expanded health care facilities that provide obstetric or
psychiatric care from the certificate of need requirement; to
amend Sections 22-21-260, 22-21-263, and 22-21-264, Code of
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB285 INTRODUCED
Page 2
amend Sections 22-21-260, 22-21-263, and 22-21-264, Code of
Alabama 1975, to make conforming changes; and to delete
duplicative language and make nonsubstantive, technical
revisions to update the existing code language to current
style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 22-21-260, 22-21-263, 22-21-264,
and 22-21-265, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows:
"§22-21-260
As used in this article, the following words and terms,
and the plurals thereof, shall have the meanings ascribed to
them in this section, unless otherwise required by their
respective context:
(1) ACQUISITION. Obtaining the legal equitable title to
a freehold or leasehold estate or otherwise obtaining the
substantial benefit of such titles or estates, whether by
purchase, lease, loan or suffrage, gift, devise, legacy,
settlement of a trust or means whatever, and shall include any
act of acquisition. The term "acquisition" shall does not mean
or include:
a. Anyany conveyance, or creation of any lien or
security interest by mortgage, deed of trust, security
agreement, or similar financing instrument , nor shall it mean
or include any;
b. Any transfer of title or rights as a result of the