BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 22-21-260, 22-21-263, 22-21-264, and 22-21-265, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§22-21-260 As used in this article, the following words and terms, and the plurals thereof, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, unless otherwise required by their respective context: (1) ACQUISITION. Obtaining the legal equitable title to a freehold or leasehold estate or otherwise obtaining the substantial benefit of such titles or estates, whether by purchase, lease, loan or suffrage, gift, devise, legacy, settlement of a trust or means whatever, and shall include any act of acquisition. The term "acquisition" shall does not mean or include: a. Anyany conveyance, or creation of any lien or security interest by mortgage, deed of trust, security agreement, or similar financing instrument , nor shall it mean or include any; b.