Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] be exempt from the state levied ad valorem tax.
This bill would also make nonsubstantive,
technical revisions to update the existing code
language to current style. 
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to exemptions from taxation and licenses; to
amend Section 40-9-1, Code of Alabama 1975; to increase the
market value threshold amount for which tangible personal
property is exempt from the state ad valorem tax; and to make
nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the existing
code language to current style. 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 40-9-1, Code of Alabama 1975, is
amended to read as follows:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB300 INTRODUCED
Page 2
amended to read as follows:
 "§40-9-1
The following property and persons shall be exempt from
ad valorem taxation and none other:
(1) All bonds of the United States and this state and
all county and municipal bonds issued by counties and
municipalities in this state, all property, real and personal,
of the United States and this state and of county and
municipal corporations in this state; all cemeteries, all
property, real and personal, used exclusively for religious
worship, for schools or for purposes purely charitable;
provided, that property, real or personal, owned by any
educational, religious, or charitable institution, society or
corporation let for rent or hire or for use for business
purposes shall not be exempt from taxation, notwithstanding
that the income from such property shall be used exclusively
for education, religious, or charitable purposes; all
mortgages, together with the notes, debts, and credits secured
thereby on real and personal property situated in this state,
which mortgages have been filed for record and the privilege
tax paid thereon; all security agreements and security
interests under the Uniform Commercial Code, together with the
notes, debts, and credits secured thereby; all money on
deposit in any bank or banking institution and all other
solvent credits; and all warrants issued by county boards of
education and city boards of education for the purpose of
erecting, repairing, furnishing school buildings, or for other
school purposes.