BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 13A-6-1, 13A-6-2, 13A-6-3, as last amended by Act 2024-103, 2024 Regular Session, 13A-6-20, and 13A-6-21, as last amended by Act 2024-91, 2024 Regular Session, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§13A-6-1 (a) As used in Article 1 and Article 2, the following terms shall have the following meanings ascribed to them by this section: (1) CRIMINAL HOMICIDE. Murder, manslaughter, or criminally negligent homicide. (2) HOMICIDE. A person commits criminal homicide if he 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SB32 Engrossed Page 2 (2) HOMICIDE. A person commits criminal homicide if he or she intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence causes the death of another person. (3) MACHINEGUN. a. Any of the following: 1. Any firearm that shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, more than one shot automatically without manual reloading and by a single function of the trigger. 2. Any part or combination of parts intended solely for use in converting a firearm into a machinegun. 3. Any combination of parts from which a machinegun can be assembled if the parts are in the possession or control of a person. b. The term does not include the following: Any part, combination of parts, or device that is designed or intended to increase a firearm's rate of fire but that does not enable a semiautomatic firearm to fire more than two shots, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. (3)(4) PERSON. The term, when referring to the victim of a criminal homicide or assault, means a human being, including an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability. (b)(1) Article 1 or Article 2 shall not apply to the death or injury to an unborn child alleged to be caused by medication or medical care or treatment provided to a pregnant woman when performed by a licensed physician or other licensed health care provider. (2) Mistake, or unintentional error on the part of a licensed physician or other licensed health care provider or 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 SB32 Engrossed Page 3 licensed physician or other licensed health care provider or his or her employee or agent or any person acting on behalf of the