BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Sections 38-15-3, 38-15-4, 38-15-5, 38-15-7, and 38-15-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§38-15-3 For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) CHILD. A person under the age of 18 years. (2)(1) COMMUNITY TREATMENT FACILITY FOR YOUTHS. A religious, faith-based, or church nonprofit, other nonprofit, or for profitfor-profit youth residential facility that provides mental health treatment services to childrenyouth in a group setting and that has the capacity to provide secure containment. (3)(2) DEPARTMENT. The State Department of Human Resources. (4)(3) DIRECTOR. The Director of the State Department of Human Resources. (5) LONG TERM(4) LONG-TERM YOUTH RESIDENTIAL FACILITY. A religious, faith-based, or church nonprofit, other nonprofit, or for profit long term for-profit long-term residential facility, group care facility, or similar facility as determined by the director, providingthat provides 24-hour nonmedical care of youth in need of personal services, supervision, or assistance essential for sustaining the activities of daily living or for the protection of the childyouth and others, and that has the capacity to provide 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 SB325 INTRODUCED Page 4 childyouth and others, and that has the capacity to provide secure containment. (6)(5) PRIVATE ALTERNATIVE BOARDING SCHOOL. A religious, faith-based, or church nonprofit, other nonprofit, or for profitfor-profit group home that provides childrenyouth with 24-hour residential care and supervision, which, in addition to providing educational services, provides, or holds itself out as providing, behavioral-based services to youth with social, emotional, or behavioral issues and that has the capacity to provide secure containment. (7)(6) PRIVATE ALTERNATIVE OUTDOOR PROGRAM. A religious, faith-based, or church nonprofit, other nonprofit, or for profitfor-profit group home or residential facility that provides childrenyouth with 24-hour residential care and supervision, which provides, or holds itself out as providing,