Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] for criminal penalties; to require youth residential
facilities to maintain video surveillance in certain areas and
provide for the retention of the video; and to provide for
civil penalties for any youth residential facility that fails
to adhere to the requirements of the Alabama Youth Residential
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB325 INTRODUCED
Page 3
to adhere to the requirements of the Alabama Youth Residential
Facility Abuse Prevention Act.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 38-15-3, 38-15-4, 38-15-5, 38-15-7,
and 38-15-8, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as
follows:
"§38-15-3
For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms
shall have the following meanings:
(1) CHILD. A person under the age of 18 years.
(2)(1) COMMUNITY TREATMENT FACILITY FOR YOUTHS. A
religious, faith-based, or church nonprofit, other nonprofit,
or for profitfor-profit youth residential facility that
provides mental health treatment services to childrenyouth in
a group setting and that has the capacity to provide secure
containment.
(3)(2) DEPARTMENT. The State Department of Human
Resources.
(4)(3) DIRECTOR. The Director of the State Department
of Human Resources.
(5) LONG TERM(4) LONG-TERM YOUTH RESIDENTIAL FACILITY.
A religious, faith-based, or church nonprofit, other
nonprofit, or for profit long term for-profit long-term
residential facility, group care facility, or similar facility
as determined by the director, providingthat provides 24-hour
nonmedical care of youth in need of personal services,
supervision, or assistance essential for sustaining the
activities of daily living or for the protection of the
childyouth and others, and that has the capacity to provide
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84 SB325 INTRODUCED
Page 4
childyouth and others, and that has the capacity to provide
secure containment.
(6)(5) PRIVATE ALTERNATIVE BOARDING SCHOOL. A
religious, faith-based, or church nonprofit, other nonprofit,
or for profitfor-profit group home that provides childrenyouth
with 24-hour residential care and supervision, which, in
addition to providing educational services, provides, or holds
itself out as providing, behavioral-based services to youth
with social, emotional, or behavioral issues and that has the
capacity to provide secure containment.
(7)(6) PRIVATE ALTERNATIVE OUTDOOR PROGRAM. A
religious, faith-based, or church nonprofit, other nonprofit,
or for profitfor-profit group home or residential facility
that provides childrenyouth with 24-hour residential care and
supervision, which provides, or holds itself out as providing,