Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] clarify how these provisions will be construed by the court;
to add Section 39-2-1.1; to designate Sections 39-2-1 through
39-2-14, Code of Alabama as Article 1; to add Article 2 to
Chapter 2 of Title 39, Code of Alabama 1975, commencing with
Section 39-2-40; to authorize the use of alternative delivery
methods for public works projects; to provide for the adoption
of administrative rules to administer this chapter; to provide
for reporting requirements; and to create a public works
advisory council. 
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 39-1-1, 39-2-1, 39-5-4, and 39-5-6,
Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§39-1-1
(a) Any person entering into a contract with an
awarding authority in this state for the prosecution of any
public works, before commencing the work, shall execute and
deliver to the awarding authority the following bonds:
(1) For Design-Bid-Build Contracts issued under Section
39-2-2:
a. Aaperformance bond, with penalty equal to 100
percent of the amount of the contract price. In addition,
another bond,
b. A payment bond, payable to the awarding authority
letting the contract, shall be executed in an amount not less
than 50 percent of the contract price, with the obligation
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB332 INTRODUCED
Page 3
than 50 percent of the contract price, with the obligation
that the contractor or contractors shall promptly make
payments to all persons supplying labor, materials, or
supplies for or in the prosecution of the work provided in the
contract and for the payment of reasonable attorney fees
incurred by successful claimants or plaintiffs in civil
actions on the bond.
(2) For alternative delivery methods awarded under this
chapter:
a. A performance bond in an amount equal to 100 percent
of the cost of the construction work. The amount of the bond
does not include the portion of the contract for the cost of
design, operation, maintenance, finance, costs of management
or administration, planning, performance of preliminary
studies, the acquisition of real property, professional
preconstruction services, and other nonconstruction work
costs.
b. A payment bond, in an amount equal to 100 percent of
the cost of the construction work, with the obligation that
the contractor or contractors shall promptly make payments to
all persons supplying labor, materials, or supplies for or in
the prosecution of the work provided in the contract and for
the payment of reasonable attorney fees incurred by successful
claimants or plaintiffs in civil actions on the bond. The
amount of the bond does not include that portion of the
contract for the cost of design, operation, maintenance,