Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] consideration. The request shall require information
concerning the prospective bidders' product specifications,
qualifications, experience, and ability to perform the
requirements of the contract. Adequate public notice of the
request for qualifications shall be given in the manner
provided in subsection (c).
(2) After receipt of the responses to the request for
qualifications from prospective bidders, all qualified
bidders, as determined by the Chief Procurement Officer, shall
have an opportunity to bid. The determination regarding which
bidders are qualified is not subject to review."
"§41-4-136
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196 SB36 Enrolled
Page 8
"§41-4-136
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this
article, the Chief Procurement Officer or the head of a
purchasing agency may make emergency procurements when there
is a threat to public health, welfare, or safety under
emergency conditions, as defined by rule. Emergency
procurements made under this section shall be made with as
much competition as is practicable under the circumstances.
(b) The authority to make emergency procurements may
not be delegated except to the Chief Procurement Officer's
staff in the Division of Procurement at his or her direction.
Supplies and services that are exempt from the oversight and
authority of the Chief Procurement Officer, including, but not
limited to, those listed in Sections 41-4-125, 41-4-125.01,
and 41-4-126, shall not be required to be procured under the
emergency procurement authority of the Chief Procurement
Officer. A purchasing agency not otherwise under the oversight
and authority of the Chief Procurement Officer shall not be
required to make emergency procurements under the authority of
the Chief Procurement Officer . 
(c) A written determination of the basis for the
emergency and for the selection of the particular contractor
shall be included in the contract file."
"§41-4-161
(a)(1) A bona fide prospective bidder or offeror who is
aggrieved in connection with the solicitation of a contract