Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] c. The number of inmates granted and denied medical
parole, and the .
d. The number of cases inmates granted medical parole ,
but that who could not be released. 
e. The crimes for which the inmates have been convicted
shall also be provided in the annual report . 
(2) The report shall be made in a manner that does not
disclose any individual identifying information for any
particular inmate and shall be compliant in all respects with
the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.
(h)(l) This article shall not be deemed to grant any
entitlement or right to release."
Section 2. Sections 14-14-2, 14-14-3, 14-14-4, and
14-14-5, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§14-14-2
For purposes of this chapter, the following words shall
have the following meanings:
(1) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the Department of
Corrections.
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196 SB56 INTRODUCED
Page 8
Corrections.
(2) DEPARTMENT. The Department of Corrections.
(3) GERIATRIC INMATE. A person 55 An inmate who: (i) is
65 years of age or older convicted in this state of a
non-capital felony offense and sentenced to the penitentiary,
who ; (ii) suffers from a chronic life-threatening infirmity,
life-threatening illness, or chronic debilitating disease
related to aging , who ; (iii) poses a low risk to the
community, and who ; and (iv) does not constitute a danger to
himself or, herself, or society.
(4) PERMANENTLY INCAPACITATED INMATE. A state An inmate
who: (i) possesses a permanent, irreversible physical or
mental health condition that prevents him or her from being
able to perpetrate a violent physical action upon another
person or self or initiate or participate in a criminal act	.