Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] eligibility requirements for medical parole; to require the
board to hold a medical parole hearing within a specified
period of time; to provide for appellate relief for an inmate
who was denied medical parole; to amend Sections 14-14-2,
14-14-3, 14-14-4, and 14-14-5, Code of Alabama 1975, to
further provide for the eligibility requirements for medical
furlough; to provide that an inmate released on medical
furlough may reside in any state; and to make nonsubstantive,
technical revision to update the existing code language to
current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Sections 15-22-42 and 15-22-43, Code of
Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows:
"§15-22-42
For the purposes of this article, the following terms
shall have the following meanings:
(1) BOARD. The Board of Pardons and Paroles.
(2) GERIATRIC INMATE. A person 60 An inmate who: (i) is
65 years of age or older convicted in this state of a
non-capital felony offense and sentenced to the penitentiary,
who ; (ii) suffers from a chronic life-threatening infirmity,
life-threatening illness, or chronic debilitating disease
related to aging , who; (iii) requires assistance with a
necessary daily life function ; and (iv) poses a low risk to
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB56 INTRODUCED
Page 3
necessary daily life function ; and (iv) poses a low risk to
the community, and who does not constitute a danger to himself
or, herself, or society.
(3) NECESSARY DAILY LIFE FUNCTION. Eating, breathing,
toileting, walking, or bathing.
(4) PERMANENTLY INCAPACITATED INMATE. A stateAn inmate
who satisfies both of the following:a. Is : (i) is unable to
perform one and requires assistance with one or more necessary
daily life functions , or who is completely immobile .b. Has;
and (ii) has such limited physical or mental ability,
strength, or capacity that he or she poses an extremely low
risk of physical threat to others or to the community.
(5) TERMINALLY ILL INMATE. A state An inmate who: (i)
has an incurable condition caused by illness or disease 	which
that would, with reasonable medical judgment, produce death
within 12 months ,; and who (ii) does not constitute a danger
to himself or, herself, or society."
"§15-22-43
(a)(1) TheNotwithstanding any other law to the
contrary, the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall establish a
special medical parole docket and adopt the rules for
implementation pursuant to Section 15-22-24(e). For each
person considered for medical parole, the board shall