(c) Subject to state and federal privacy laws, a pharmacist or pharmacy may disclose any reimbursement rate for its prescription dispensing services to an ultimate payor for those services, including an employer, the state, or the federal government. Section 3. Sections 34-23-181, 34-23-185, and 34-23-187, Code of Alabama 1975, are amended to read as follows: "§34-23-181 The following words shall have the following meanings as used in this article: (1) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of the Department of Insurance of the State of Alabama. (1)(2) HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN. Any individual or group plan, employee welfare benefit plan, policy, or contract for health care services issued, delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this state by a health care insurer, health maintenance organization, accident and sickness insurer, fraternal benefit society, nonprofit hospital service corporation, nonprofit medical service corporation, health care service plan, or any other person, firm, corporation, joint venture, or other similar business entity that pays for insureds or beneficiaries in this state. The term includes, but is not limited to, entities created pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 20 of Title 10A. A health benefit plan located or 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 SB93 INTRODUCED Page 16 of Chapter 20 of Title 10A. A health benefit plan located or domiciled outside of the State of Alabama is deemed to be subject to this article if it receives, processes, adjudicates, pays, or denies claims for health care services submitted by or on behalf of patients, insureds, or beneficiaries who reside in Alabama.