Alabama 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] Filed 04/02/2025

                    SB96ENROLLED
Page 0
SB96
EBWV229-3
By Senator Carnley
RFD: Banking and Insurance
First Read: 05-Feb-25
1
2
3
4
5 SB96 Enrolled
Page 1
First Read: 05-Feb-25
Enrolled, An Act,
Relating to salvage vehicle certificates of title; to
amend Section 32-8-87, Code of Alabama 1975; to provide that
Alabama vehicle owners may apply for a salvage certificate of
title if their vehicle is declared a loss in any state; and to
make nonsubstantive, technical revisions to update the
existing code language to current style.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 32-8-87 of the Code of Alabama 1975,
is amended to read as follows:
"ยง32-8-87
(a)(1) Each owner of a motor vehicle and each person
individual mentioned as owner in the last certificate of title
who scraps, dismantles, destroys, or changes the motor vehicle
in such a manner that it is not the same motor vehicle
described in the certificate of origin or certificate of title
shall as soon as practicable cause the certificate of origin
or certificate of title, if any, and any other documents or
information required by the department to be mailed or
delivered to the department for processing.
(2) The department shall, with the consent of any
holder of liens noted on the surrendered certificate, shall
enter a cancellation upon its records. Upon cancellation of a
certificate of origin or certificate of title in the manner
prescribed by this section, the department shall cancel all
certificates of origin or certificates of title in that chain
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB96 Enrolled
Page 2
certificates of origin or certificates of title in that chain