Alabama 2025 Regular Session
[…] of nonresident insurance agents in this state. 
A BILL
TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
Relating to the Department of Insurance and the
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 SB97 INTRODUCED
Page 2
Relating to the Department of Insurance and the
licensing of a nonresident surplus line broker; to amend
Section 27-10-24 of the Code of Alabama 1975, as amended by
Act 2024-71 of the 2024 Regular Session, to further specify
the requirements for licensure of nonresident surplus line
brokers.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA:
Section 1. Section 27-10-24 of the Code of Alabama
1975, as amended by Act 2024-71, is amended to read as
follows:
"ยง27-10-24
(a) Any person licensed as a resident insurance
producer in this state for the property and casualty lines of
authority and deemed by the commissioner sufficiently
experienced in the insurance business may be licensed as a
surplus line broker for the same types of insurance that he or
she is currently licensed to handle as follows:
(1) ApplicationAn application shall be made on forms
designated and furnished submitted on a form as required by
the commissioner.
(2) AThe license fee required by Section 27-4-2 shall
be paid to the commissioner. The license shall expire on
December 31 next after its issue.
(3) Prior to the issuance of the license, the applicant
shall file with the commissioner a bond in favor of the State
of Alabama in the penal sum of at least fifty thousand dollars
($50,000), aggregate liability, with authorized corporate
sureties approved by the commissioner to remain in force for
the duration of the license or any renewal. The amount of the
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56 SB97 INTRODUCED
Page 3
the duration of the license or any renewal. The amount of the
bond may be increased if deemed necessary by the commissioner,
considering the amount of surplus lines tax line taxes paid in
previous years. The bond shall be conditioned that the broker
will conduct business under the license in accordance with the
provisions of the surplus line insurance law and will promptly
remit the taxes as provided by the law. No bond shall be
terminated unless at least 30 days' prior written notice is
given to the broker and the commissioner.
(b) A business entity acting as a surplus line broker
shall designate each licensed individual producer acting under
the license, each of whom shall be responsible for the
business entity's compliance with the insurance laws, rules,
and regulations of this state. A separate fee shall be paid
for each individual producer acting under a business entity
license as surplus line broker, as in Section 27-4-2.
(c) A nonresident person may be licensed as a surplus