A BILL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 SB98 INTRODUCED Page 2 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT Relating to criminal procedure; to amend Section 15-18-200, Code of Alabama 1975, to provide for post-conviction DNA testing of inmates convicted of non-capital offenses; and to remove any time limitations on motions for such post-conviction relief. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF ALABAMA: Section 1. Section 15-18-200, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows: "ยง15-18-200 (a)(1) An individual convicted of a capitalany offense who is serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting execution of a sentence of death, through written motion to the circuit court that entered the judgment of sentence, may apply for the performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing on specific evidence as provided in this section , if that evidence was secured in relation to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction of the applicant, is still available for testing as of the date of the motion, forensic DNA testing was not performed on the case at the time of the initial trial, and the results of the forensic DNA testing, on its face, would demonstrate the convicted individual's factual innocence of the offense convicted . The filing of athe motion as provided in this subsection shall not automatically stay an execution of a death sentence . (b) Upon receipt of a motion for DNA testing, the 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 SB98 INTRODUCED Page 3 (b) Upon receipt of a motion for DNA testing, the circuit court shall notify the state