As Engrossed: S3/15/23 H3/30/23 SB383 3 03-30-2023 10:37:33 DTP141 divestiture due to a violation of this section by: 1 (1) Any former owner; or 2 (2) Other person holding or owning a former interest in the 3 public or private land. 4 (g) No person not subject to this section shall be required to 5 determine or inquire into whether another person is or may be subject to this 6 section. 7 8 SECTION 3. Arkansas Code Title 18, Chapter 11, is amended to add an 9 additional subchapter to read as follows: 10 Subchapter 7 — Foreign Ownership of Agricultural Land 11 12 18-11-701. Purpose. 13 Under § 2-4-101, "It is the declared policy of the state to conserve, 14 protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural 15 and forest lands and other facilities for the production of food, fiber, and 16 other agricultural and silvicultural products". 17 18 18-11-702. Definitions. 19 As used in this subchapter: 20 (1)(A) "Agricultural land" means any Arkansas land which is 21 outside the corporate limits of a municipality and is: 22 (i) Used for forestry production, including without 23