Sec. 8. Purpose Pursuant to section 41-2955, subsection B, Arizona Revised Statutes, the legislature continues the registrar of contractors agency to protect the public health, safety and welfare by licensing, bonding and regulating contractors engaged in construction and by administering the residential contractors' recovery fund. Sec. 9. Retroactivity Sections 4 and 5 of this act apply retroactively to from and after July 1, 2024. |
---|
| 69 | + | Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Arizona: Section 1. Section 32-1104, Arizona Revised Statutes, is amended to read: START_STATUTE32-1104. Powers and duties A. The registrar, in addition to other duties and rights provided for in this chapter, shall: 1. Maintain an office in Phoenix and in such other cities and towns in the this state as the registrar deems advisable and necessary. 2. Maintain a complete indexed record of all applications and licenses that are issued, renewed, terminated, cancelled canceled, revoked or suspended under this chapter, including timely notation of any judicial disposition on appeal, for a period of not less than at least seven years. 3. Furnish a certified copy of any license issued or an affidavit that no license exists or that a license has been cancelled canceled or suspended, including information as to the status on appeal of such a cancellation or suspension, on receipt of the prescribed fee. , and That certified copy or affidavit shall be received in all courts and elsewhere as prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein in the certified copy or affidavit. The registrar shall also furnish certified copies of license bonds or cash deposit certificates on receipt of the prescribed fee. Fees charged pursuant to this paragraph are $10 per hour, except that the minimum fee charged pursuant to this paragraph is $10. 4. Employ such deputies, investigators and assistants subject to title 41, chapter 4, article 4, and procure such equipment and records, as are necessary to enforce this chapter. With respect to the enforcement of section 32-1164, the registrar or the registrar's investigators are vested with the authority to issue a citation to any violators of this chapter in accordance with section 13-3903. When the registrar or the registrar's investigators conduct investigations they are authorized to receive criminal history record information from the department of public safety and other law enforcement agencies. 5. Make rules the registrar deems necessary to effectually carry out the provisions and intent of this chapter.