For the purposes of this subdivision, a transfer of financial responsibility for providing services does not include any mandate of a program or level of service for which reimbursement is required by Section 3. SEC. 2. (a) As used in Section 7.5 of Article IV, "the percentage increase in the appropriations limit for the State established pursuant to Article XIII B" means the percentage change in California per capita personal income from the prior year, plus (1) the percentage change in the State's population multiplied by the percentage change in the State's budget in the prior fiscal year that is expended for other than educational purposes for