(b) A closing agreement made under Article 6 (commencing with Section 19441) of Chapter 6 of Part 10.2. (c) A final disposition by the Franchise Tax Board of a claim for refund. 17113. Any reference to Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 23800) of Part 11 or any provision thereof shall also be a reference to this article or a provision of this article which is substantially the same as the provision referenced in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 23800) of Part 11. 17114. This article shall be operative for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2013. SEC. 33. Section 17731.5 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read: 17731.5. (a) Section 641(c) (2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to read: "The amount of the tax imposed by subdivision (e) of Section 17041 shall be determined by using the highest rate of tax applicable to an individual under subdivision (a) of Section 17041." (b) Section 641(c)(2)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code is modified to read: "The credit allowed under subdivision (b) of Section 17733 shall be zero."