SEC. 130. Section 19591 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is amended to read: 19591. (a) Specialized tax services fees shall be imposed upon the following services provided by the board: (1) Installment payment programs. (2) Expedited services for: (A) Corporation and business ent ity revivor requests. (B) Tax clearance certificate requests. (C) Tax-exempt status requests. (D) Limited partnership revival confirmation letter requests. (b) (1) For periods on or after the effective date of this section and prior to January 1, 2006, the Franchise Tax Board shall publish by notice a schedule of specialized tax services fees to be imposed, which notice shall be exempt from the requirements of Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code. The amounts of these fees under this paragraph shall be calculated in the same general manner as required under paragraph (2). (2) Commencing on January 1, 2006, the amount of the specialized tax services fees shall be established by the board through regulations adopted pursuant to Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and shall be established in the manner and in the amounts necessary to reimburse the board for the costs of administering the specialized services, including the board's direct and indirect costs for providing specialized tax services. (3) For periods on or after the effective date of this section, and prior to January 1, 2011, the amount of the specialized tax service fee for limited partnership revival confirmation letter requests shall be one hundred dollars ($100). Commencing on January 1, 2011, the specialized tax service fee for limited partnership revival confirmation letter requests shall be calculated in the same general manner as required under paragraph (2).