California 2011-2012 Regular Session
[…] (c) To ensure local authority and flexibility to prioritize and protect core pupil services and personnel essential to these services, current statutory substitute teacher pay requirements should be temporarily repealed through the 2014-15 fiscal year, in alignment with other local flexibility afforded to local educational agencies in accommodation of the current fiscal crisis.   SECTION 1.   SEC. 2.  Section 44956 of the Education Code is amended to read: 44956. A permanent employee whose services have been terminated as provided in Section 44955 shall have the following rights: (a) For the period of 39 months from the date of the termination, any employee who in the meantime has not attained  the age of 65 years   65 years of age  shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order of original employment as determined by the  governing  board in accordance with Sections 44831 to 44855, inclusive, if the number of employees is increased or the discontinued service is reestablished, with no requirements that were not imposed upon other employees who continued in service; provided, that no probationary or other employee with less seniority shall be employed to render a service that the employee is certificated and competent to render. However, prior to reappointing any employee to teach a subject  which   that  he or she has not previously taught, and for which he or she does not have a teaching credential or which   that  is not within the employee's major area of postsecondary study or the equivalent thereof, the governing board shall require the employee to pass a subject matter competency test in the appropriate subject. (b) The right to reappointment  pursuant to   described in  subdivision (a) may be waived by the employee, without prejudice, for not more than one school year, unless the  governing  board extends this right, but the waiver shall not deprive the employee of his or her right to subsequent offers of reappointment. (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a school district may deviate from reappointing a certificated employee in order of seniority for either of the following reasons: (1) The district demonstrates a specific need for personnel to teach a specific course or course of study, or to provide services authorized by a services credential with a specialization in either pupil personnel services or health for a school nurse, and  that  the employee has special training and experience necessary to teach that course or course of study, or to provide