Connecticut 2010 Regular Session
[…] The commissioner may disapprove such rate within thirty days after it has been filed if it fails to comply with such standards, except that no rate filed under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section for any Medicare supplement policy shall be effective unless approved in accordance with section 38a-474.
188333
189-Sec. 19. Subdivision (6) of subsection (b) of section 38a-483 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective from passage):
334+Sec. 20. Subdivision (6) of subsection (b) of section 38a-483 of the general statutes is repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective from passage):
190335
191336 (6) A provision as follows: "RELATION OF EARNINGS TO INSURANCE: If the total monthly amount of loss of time benefits promised for the same loss under all valid loss of time coverage upon the insured, whether payable on a weekly or monthly basis, shall exceed the monthly earnings of the insured at the time disability commenced or his average monthly earnings for the period of two years immediately preceding a disability for which claim is made, whichever is the greater, the insurer will be liable only for such proportionate amount of such benefits under this policy as the amount of such monthly earnings or such average monthly earnings of the insured bears to the total amount of monthly benefits for the same loss under all such coverage upon the insured at the time such disability commences and for the return of such part of the premiums paid during such two years as shall exceed the pro-rata amount of the premiums for the benefits actually paid hereunder; but this shall not operate to reduce the total monthly amount of benefits payable under all such coverage upon the insured below the sum of two hundred dollars or the sum of the monthly benefits specified in such coverages, whichever is the lesser, nor shall it operate to reduce benefits other than those payable for loss of time." The foregoing policy provision may be inserted only in a policy which the insured has the right to continue in force subject to its terms by the timely payment of premiums (1) until at least age fifty, or (2) [,] in the case of a policy issued after age forty-four, for at least five years from