R01-HB.docx } 10 of 10 subsections [(i)] (j) and [(j)] (k) of section 21a-243, as amended by this 270 act; 271 Sec. 6. (Effective July 1, 2022) The sum of three million dollars is 272 appropriated to the Department of Mental Health and Addiction 273 Services from the General Fund, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, 274 for deposit in the Qualified Patients for Approved Treatment Sites Fund 275 established under section 1 of this act. 276 This act shall take effect as follows and shall amend the following sections: Section July 1, 2022 New section Sec. 2 July 1, 2022 New section Sec. 3 July 1, 2022 21a-243 Sec. 4 July 1, 2022 New section Sec. 5 July 1, 2022 21a-240(29) Sec. 6 July 1, 2022 New section Statement of Legislative Commissioners: In Section 2(c), the phrase "Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of section 4-9a of the general statutes, the" was added for consistency with the controlling provision of the general statutes. PH Joint Favorable Subst. -LCO