District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 20+Neighborhood Commissions, including pandemic election procedures to fill vacancies 19
21+on Advisory Neighborhood Commissions and authorization for Advisory 20
22+Neighborhood Commissions to meet remotely. 21
23+ 22
24+BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUN CIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 23
25+Act may be cited as the “Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Pandemic Provisions 24
26+Congressional Review Emergency Amendment Act of 2023 ”. 25
27+Sec. 2. The Advisory Neighborhood Commissions Act of 1975, effective March 26, 1976 26
28+(D.C. Law 1-58; D.C. Official Code § 1 -309.01 et seq. ) is amended as follows: 27
29+(a) Section 6(b) (D.C. Official Code § 1-309.05(b)) is amended by adding paragraphs (3) , 28
30+(4), and (5) to read as follows: 29
31+ “(3) Petition sheets circulated in support of a candidate shall be filed with the 30
32+Board in hard copy but may be electronically provided by the: 31
33+ “(A) Board to the candidate; 32
34+ “(B) Candidate to qualified petition circulators; and 33
35+ “(C) Qualified petition circulator to the candidate; 34 2
36+ “(4) Signatures on such petition sheets shall not be invalidated because the signer
37+35