District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 67-entity whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of the District of Columbia and whether or not
68-organized under the laws of the District of Columbia.
69-“(5) “Similar basis” means conditions that have an effect on a vulnerable youth
70-comparable to abuse, neglect, or abandonment, including the death of a parent.
71-“(6) “Vulnerable youth” means an unmarried noncitizen who is at least 18 but
72-younger than 21 years old.
73- “(b) Except when inconsistent with this subchapter, the terms found in this subchapter
74-shall have the same meaning as provided in §16-2301.
75-“§ 16-2399.02. Guardianship petition.
76-“(a) A vulnerable youth or proposed guardian may file a petition with the Family Court to
77-appoint a guardian under this subchapter. The petition shall name the proposed guardian and
78-describe why:
79-“(1) The appointment is in the best interests of the vulnerable youth;
80-“(2) Reunification of the vulnerable youth with one or both parents is not viable
81-due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under District law; and
82-“(3) It is not in the best interests of the vulnerable youth to be returned to the