16 | | - | To amend Chapter 3 of Title 13 of the District of Columbia Official Code to provide that |
[…] ---|
| 180 | + | interests. 135 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL |
---|
| 186 | + | “(d) The entry of a guardianship order under this subchapter shall not impinge on the 136 |
---|
| 187 | + | vulnerable youth’s fundamental rights to make their own medical, educational, financial, or other 137 |
---|
| 188 | + | such decisions. 138 |
---|
| 189 | + | “(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate when 139 |
---|
| 190 | + | the youth reaches age 21. 140 |
---|
| 191 | + | “§ 16-2399.08 Effect of guardianship order. 141 |
---|
| 192 | + | “(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have 142 |
---|
| 193 | + | the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth: 143 |
---|
| 194 | + | “(1) The guardian shall ensure that the legal rights of the vulnerable youth are not 144 |
---|
| 195 | + | violated; 145 |
---|
| 196 | + | “(2) The guardian shall provide care and support to the vulnerable youth to 146 |
---|