District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 81+“§ 16-2399.02. Guardianship petition. 56 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
13582
13683
13784
13885 4
13986
140-“(g) The court may enter, modify, or terminate a guardianship order after considering all
141-of the evidence presented, and after making a determination based upon a preponderance of the
142-evidence that creation, modification, or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable
143-youth’s best interests. If the court does not find that sufficient grounds exist to create, modify, or
144-terminate a guardianship order, the petition may be dismissed.
145-“§ 16-2399.07. Order appointing a guardian of a vulnerable youth.
146-“(a) After consideration of all the relevant, material, and competent evidence, the court,
147-which shall be acting as a juvenile court, shall issue an order establishing a guardianship if the
148-court finds that the guardianship is in the vulnerable youth’s best interests.
149-“(b) After the guardianship is established, upon request by the proposed guardian or the
150-vulnerable youth, the court shall, if the court finds that the allegations in the petition pursuant to
151-§16-2399.02(a) are supported by a preponderance of the evidence, enter a guardianship order