16 | | - | To amend Chapter 3 of Title 13 of the District of Columbia Official Code to provide that |
[…] ---|
68 | | - | organized under the laws of the District of Columbia. |
---|
69 | | - | “(5) “Similar basis” means conditions that have an effect on a vulnerable youth |
---|
70 | | - | comparable to abuse, neglect, or abandonment, including the death of a parent. |
---|
71 | | - | “(6) “Vulnerable youth” means an unmarried noncitizen who is at least 18 but |
---|
72 | | - | younger than 21 years old. |
---|
73 | | - | “(b) Except when inconsistent with this subchapter, the terms found in this subchapter |
---|
74 | | - | shall have the same meaning as provided in §16-2301. |
---|
75 | | - | “§ 16-2399.02. Guardianship petition. |
---|
76 | | - | “(a) A vulnerable youth or proposed guardian may file a petition with the Family Court to |
---|
77 | | - | appoint a guardian under this subchapter. The petition shall name the proposed guardian and |
---|
78 | | - | describe why: |
---|
79 | | - | “(1) The appointment is in the best interests of the vulnerable youth; |
---|
80 | | - | “(2) Reunification of the vulnerable youth with one or both parents is not viable |
---|