16 | | - | To amend Chapter 3 of Title 13 of the District of Columbia Official Code to provide that |
[…] ---|
| 153 | + | evidence that creation, modification, or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable 113 |
---|
| 154 | + | youth’s best interests. If the court does not find that sufficient grounds exist to create, modify, or 114 |
---|
| 155 | + | terminate a guardianship order, the petition may be dismissed. 115 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL |
---|
213 | | - | |
---|
214 | | - | _________________________________ |
---|
215 | | - | Mayor |
---|
216 | | - | District of Columbia |
---|
| 161 | + | “§ 16-2399.07. Order appointing a guardian of a vulnerable youth. 116 |
---|
| 162 | + | “(a) After consideration of all the relevant, material, and competent evidence, the court, 117 |
---|
| 163 | + | which shall be acting as a juvenile court, shall issue an order establishing a guardianship if the 118 |
---|
| 164 | + | court finds that the guardianship is in the vulnerable youth’s best interests. 119 |
---|
| 165 | + | “(b) After the guardianship is established, upon request by the proposed guardian or the 120 |
---|
| 166 | + | vulnerable youth, the court shall, if the court finds that the allegations in the petition pursuant to 121 |
---|