16 | | - | To amend Chapter 3 of Title 13 of the District of Columbia Official Code to provide that |
[…] ---|
163 | | - | when the modification or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable youth’s best |
---|
164 | | - | interests. |
---|
165 | | - | “(d) The entry of a guardianship order under this subchapter shall not impinge on the |
---|
166 | | - | vulnerable youth’s fundamental rights to make their own medical, educational, financial, or other |
---|
167 | | - | such decisions. |
---|
168 | | - | “(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate |
---|
169 | | - | when the youth reaches age 21. |
---|
170 | | - | “§ 16-2399.08 Effect of guardianship order. |
---|
171 | | - | “(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have |
---|
172 | | - | the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth: |
---|
173 | | - | “(1) The guardian shall ensure that the legal rights of the vulnerable youth are not |
---|
174 | | - | violated; |
---|
175 | | - | “(2) The guardian shall provide care and support to the vulnerable youth to |
---|
176 | | - | promote the youth's stability and wellness; and |