District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 201-as provided in sections 602(c)(1) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved
202-December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 813; D.C. Official Code § 1-206.02(c)(1)).
111+“(4) The quality of the interaction and interrelationship of the vulnerable youth with 76
112+his or her parents, siblings, relatives, and caretakers, including the proposed guardian; and 77
113+“(5) The vulnerable youth’s opinion of their own best interest. 78
114+ “(c) No fees shall be charged for a petition filed under this subchapter. 79
115+“§ 16-2399.03. Parties. 80
116+ “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed guardian, 81
117+and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, or in 82
118+response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship 83
119+proceeding. 84
120+“§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice. 85
121+“(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an 86
122+adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be 87