16 | | - | To amend Chapter 3 of Title 13 of the District of Columbia Official Code to provide that |
[…] ---|
| 114 | + | “(c) No fees shall be charged for a petition filed under this subchapter. 79 |
---|
| 115 | + | “§ 16-2399.03. Parties. 80 |
---|
| 116 | + | “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed guardian, 81 |
---|
| 117 | + | and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, or in 82 |
---|
| 118 | + | response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship 83 |
---|
| 119 | + | proceeding. 84 |
---|
| 120 | + | “§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice. 85 |
---|
| 121 | + | “(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an 86 |
---|
| 122 | + | adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be 87 |
---|
| 123 | + | given to all parties and their attorneys. 88 |
---|
| 124 | + | “(b) When it is appropriate to the proper disposition of the case, the court may direct the 89 |
---|
| 125 | + | service of a summons upon other persons. 90 |
---|
| 126 | + | “(c) If personal service under this section cannot be effected, then notice shall be made 91 |