District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 161-vulnerable youth or vulnerable youth’s parents’ country of nationality or last habitual residence.
162-“(c) The court may, upon motion of a party, modify or terminate a guardianship order
163-when the modification or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable youth’s best
164-interests.
165-“(d) The entry of a guardianship order under this subchapter shall not impinge on the
166-vulnerable youth’s fundamental rights to make their own medical, educational, financial, or other
167-such decisions.
168-“(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate
169-when the youth reaches age 21.
170-“§ 16-2399.08 Effect of guardianship order.
171-“(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have
172-the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth:
173- “(1) The guardian shall ensure that the legal rights of the vulnerable youth are not
174-violated;
175- “(2) The guardian shall provide care and support to the vulnerable youth to
176-promote the youth's stability and wellness; and
177- “(3) The guardianship will promote the physical, mental, and emotional health of
178-the vulnerable youth. ENROLLED ORIGINAL