District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 97-to this factor being the physical, mental, and emotional needs of the vulnerable youth;
98-“(3) Access to stability, safety, supports or services to remedy the impacts of prior
99-abuse, abandonment, neglect, or a similar basis under District law;
100-“(4) The quality of the interaction and interrelationship of the vulnerable youth
101-with his or her parents, siblings, relatives, and caretakers, including the proposed guardian; and
102-“(5) The vulnerable youth’s opinion of their own best interest.
103- “(c) No fees shall be charged for a petition filed under this subchapter.
104-“§ 16-2399.03. Parties.
105- “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed
106-guardian, and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion,
107-or in response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship
108-proceeding.
109-“§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice.
110-“(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an
111-adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be
112-given to all parties and their attorneys.