District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 179+the modification or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable youth’s best 134
180+interests. 135 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
217181
218182
219183
184+8
220185
186+“(d) The entry of a guardianship order under this subchapter shall not impinge on the 136
187+vulnerable youth’s fundamental rights to make their own medical, educational, financial, or other 137
188+such decisions. 138
189+“(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate when 139
190+the youth reaches age 21. 140
191+“§ 16-2399.08 Effect of guardianship order. 141
192+“(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have 142
193+the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth: 143
194+ “(1) The guardian shall ensure that the legal rights of the vulnerable youth are not 144
195+violated; 145
196+ “(2) The guardian shall provide care and support to the vulnerable youth to 146
197+promote the youth's stability and wellness; and 147
198+ “(3) The guardianship will promote the physical, mental, and emotional health of 148
199+the vulnerable youth. 149