1 | 1 | | 1 |
[…] ---|
40 | 40 | | targeted affordable housing.” in its place. 37 |
---|
41 | 41 | | (2) By adding a new paragraph (39A) to read as follows: 38 |
---|
42 | 42 | | “(39A) “Targeted affordable housing” means a program that provides rental assistance 39 |
---|
43 | 43 | | for an unrestricted period of time to assist individuals or families experiencing homelessness, or 40 |
---|
44 | 44 | | at-risk of experiencing homelessness, in obtaining and maintaining permanent housing.”. 41 |
---|
45 | 45 | | (c) Section 6(b)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 4–753.01(b)(4)) is amended to read as follows: 42 |
---|
46 | 46 | | “(A) Rapid Re-Housing programs for the purpose of providing housing 43 |
---|
47 | 47 | | relocation and stabilization services and time-limited rental assistance to help a homeless 44 |
---|
48 | 48 | | individual or family move as quickly as possible into permanent housing and achieve stability in 45 |
---|
49 | 49 | | that housing; or 46 |
---|
50 | 50 | | “(B) Targeted affordable housing for the purposes of providing rental 47 |
---|
51 | 51 | | assistance for an unrestricted period of time to assist individuals or families experiencing 48 |
---|