District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 3939 permanent supportive housing.” and inserting the phrase “permanent supportive housing and 36
4040 targeted affordable housing.” in its place. 37
4141 (2) By adding a new paragraph (39A) to read as follows: 38
4242 “(39A) “Targeted affordable housing” means a program that provides rental assistance 39
4343 for an unrestricted period of time to assist individuals or families experiencing homelessness, or 40
4444 at-risk of experiencing homelessness, in obtaining and maintaining permanent housing.”. 41
4545 (c) Section 6(b)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 4–753.01(b)(4)) is amended to read as follows: 42
4646 “(A) Rapid Re-Housing programs for the purpose of providing housing 43
4747 relocation and stabilization services and time-limited rental assistance to help a homeless 44
4848 individual or family move as quickly as possible into permanent housing and achieve stability in 45
4949 that housing; or 46
5050 “(B) Targeted affordable housing for the purposes of providing rental 47
5151 assistance for an unrestricted period of time to assist individuals or families experiencing 48