District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] (2) Subsection (d) is amended as follows: 
 (A) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting 
a semicolon in its place. 
 (B) Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the period and inserting the 
phrase “; and” in its place. 
 (C) A new paragraph (5) is added to read as follows: 
 “(5) Equitable implementation of the requirements of the Breathe Easy Program, 
established by section 217 of the Clean and Affordable Energy Act of 2008, passed on 2nd 
reading on May 8, 2024 (Enrolled version of Bill 25-119).”.  
    	ENROLLED ORIGINAL 
 
 
 
 
5 
Sec. 4. Section 118a(b) of the Retail Competition and Consumer Protection Act of 1999, 
effective December 13, 2013 (D.C. Law 20-47; D.C. Official Code § 34–1518.01(b)), is 
amended by striking the phrase “12 months.” and inserting the phrase “12 months; except, that 
this subsection shall not apply to subscribers of a project constructed through the Solar for All 
Program established by section 216 of the Clean and Affordable Energy Act of 2008, effective 
October 8, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-154; D.C. Official Code § 8-1774.16).” in its place.  
 
Sec. 5. Section 47-1803.02(a)(2) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by