District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 21+is determined to be excessive or unfairly discriminatory, and, beginning on September 1, 14
22+2023, to require an insurer to provide an insured written notice before renewal of a 15
23+policy. 16
24+ 17
25+ BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 18
26+act may be cited as the “Motor Vehicle and Homeowner Insurance Prior Approval Rate Filing 19
27+Amendment Act of 2023”. 20
28+Sec. 2. An Act To provide for regulation of certain insurance rates in the District of 21
29+Columbia, and for other purposes, approved May 20, 1948 (62 Stat. 243; D.C. Official Code §§ 22
30+31-2701 et seq.), is amended follows: 23
31+ (a) Section 3(f)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 31-2703(f)(2)) is amended to read as follows: 24
32+ “(2)(A)(i) Every final rate or premium charge proposed to be used by any private 25
33+passenger or non-commercial motor vehicle insurer or homeowner insurer shall be filed with the 26
34+Commissioner and shall be adequate, not excessive, and not unfairly discriminatory. Before a 27
35+private passenger or non-commercial motor vehicle or homeowner rate filing shall become 28
36+effective, the Commissioner shall have the authority to determine within 90 days after the filing 29 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
4437
4538
4639
4740
4841 2
4942
50-“(B)(i) If the Commissioner does not make a determination on a proposed
51-rate within the 90-day period, the rate shall be deemed approved.
52- “(ii) If the Commissioner determines, within the 90-day review