District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 20-is determined to be excessive or unfairly discriminatory , and, beginning on September 1,
21-2023, to require an insurer to provide an insured written notice before renewal of a
22-policy.
23- BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
24-act may be cited as the “Motor Vehicle and Homeowner Insurance Prior Approval Rate Filing
25-Amendment Act of 2023”.
26-Sec. 2. An Act To provide for regulation of certain insurance rates in the District of
27-Columbia, and for other purposes, approved May 20, 1948 (62 Stat. 243; D.C. Official Code §§
28-31-2701 et seq .), is amended follows:
29- (a) Section 3(f)(2) (D.C. Official Code § 31-2703(f)(2)) is amended to read as follows:
30- “(2)(A)(i) Every final rate or premium charge proposed to be used by any private
31-passenger or non-commercial motor vehicle insurer or homeowner insurer shall be filed with the
32-Commissioner and shall be adequate, not excessive, and not unfairly discriminatory. Before a
33-private passenger or non-commercial motor vehicle or homeowner rate filing shall become
34-effective, the Commissioner shall have the authority to determine within 90 days after the filing
35-date that a rate is excessive if the rate is unreasonably high for the insurance provided and is not
36-actuarially justified based on commonly accepted actuarial principles.
37- “(ii) In determining whether a rate complies with the standards
38-under this subsection, due consideration shall be given to past and prospective loss experience
39-within and outside the District, a reasonable margin for underwriting profit and contingencies,