District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] effective August 22, 2018 (D.C. Law 22-155; D.C. Official Code § 8-173.31(b)) is amended by 614 
striking the period and inserting the phrase “including Social Housing Development as defined 615 
pursuant to Title I of the Green New Deal for Housing Amendment Act of 2023, introduced 616 
March __, 2023 (B25-___).” 617 
Sec. 203. Section 1(a-1)(2)(A) of An Act Authorizing the sale of certain real estate in the 618 
District of Columbia no longer required for public purposes, approved August 5, 1939 (53 Stat. 619 
1211; D.C. Official Code § 10-801(a-1)(2)(A)), is amended to read as follows: 620 
“(A) Whether the real property could have any use by the District, 621 
including:  622 
“(i) A description of the District’s current needs for real property,  623 
“(ii) A description of potential public uses considered by the 624 
Mayor,  625 
“(iii) The square footage of green space on the real property,  626 
“(iv) A narrative explaining why the real property is unsuited for 627 
each public use considered; and 628 
“(v) If the property is being disposed of in order to provide 629