District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 21+paid, and to make other clarifying changes. 19
22+BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 20
23+act may be cited as the “Food Delivery Fees Transparency Emergency Amendment Act of 2023”. 21
24+Sec. 2. The Fair Meals Delivery Act of 2022, effective March 10, 2023 (D.C. Law 24-22
25+292; D.C. Official Code § 48-651 et seq.), is amended as follows: 23
26+ (a) The long title is amended by striking the word “platform” wherever it appears and 24
27+inserting the word “service” in its place. 25
28+ (b) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 48-651) is amended as follows: 26
29+(1) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the word “platform” and inserting the 27
30+word “service” in its place. 28
31+(2) Paragraph (2) is amended as follows: 29
32+(A) Strike the phrase “modalities or platforms offered by a third-party 30
33+meal delivery platform, including any website, mobile application, or other internet service” and 31
34+insert the phrase “third-party meal delivery platforms” in its place. 32
5135
5236 2
53-(3) New paragraphs (2A) and (2B) are added to read as follows:
54- “(2A) “Covered restaurant” means a restaurant that elects to receive only core
55-delivery service.