District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 109-(A) Strike the phrase “third-party meal delivery platform” both times it
110-appears and insert the phrase “third-party meal delivery service” in its place.
111- (B) Strike the phrase “platform does” and insert the phrase “third-party
112-meal delivery service does” in its place.
113- (2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows:
114-(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the word “platform” and
115-inserting the word “service” in its place.
116- (B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the word “platform” and
117-inserting the word “service” in its place.
118- (g) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 48-655) is amended to read as follows:
119- “Sec. 6. Third-party delivery platform; registration requirement.
120- “A third-party food delivery service operating in the District shall register with the
121-Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection.”.
122-
123- Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement.
124-The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement of the Budget Director as the fiscal impact
125-statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, approved