6 | | - | AN ACT |
[…] ---|
104 | | - | (B) Strike the phrase “platform does” and insert the phrase “third-party |
---|
105 | | - | meal delivery service does” in its place. |
---|
106 | | - | (2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows: |
---|
107 | | - | (A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the word “platform” and |
---|
108 | | - | inserting the word “service” in its place. |
---|
109 | | - | (B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the word “platform” and |
---|
110 | | - | inserting the word “service” in its place. |
---|
111 | | - | (g) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 48-655) is amended to read as follows: |
---|
112 | | - | “Sec. 6. Third-party delivery platform; registration requirement. |
---|
113 | | - | “A third-party food delivery service operating in the District shall register with the |
---|
114 | | - | Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection.”. |
---|
115 | | - | |
---|
116 | | - | Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement. |
---|
117 | | - | The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement of the Budget Director as the fiscal impact |
---|
118 | | - | statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, approved |