District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 122+appears and insert the phrase “third-party meal delivery service” in its place. 101
123+ (B) Strike the phrase “platform does” and insert the phrase “third-party 102
124+meal delivery service does” in its place. 103
125+ (2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows: 104
126+(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the word “platform” and 105
127+inserting the word “service” in its place. 106
128+ (B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the word “platform” and 107
129+inserting the word “service” in its place. 108
130+ (g) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 48-655) is amended to read as follows: 109
131+ “Sec. 6. Third-party delivery platform; registration requirement. 110
132+ “A third-party food delivery service operating in the District shall register with the 111
133+Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection.”. 112 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
151134
152135
153-_________________________________
154-Mayor
155-District of Columbia
156136
137+ 6
138+Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement. 113
139+The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement of the Budget Director as the fiscal impact 114