District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 107107 delivery platform , any gratuities such workers receive, information relating to 102
108108 both completed and cancelled trips, agreements with or policies covering such 103
109109 workers, contact information of such workers, information relating to the setting 104
110110 of fees paid by food service establishments and consumers, and any other 105
111111 information deemed relevant by the Deputy Mayor.” 106 5
112112
113113 Sec. 6 The Minimum Wage Act Revision Act of 1992, effective March 25, 1993 (D.C. 107
114114 Law 9–248; D.C. Official Code § 32–1003): 108
115115 (a) Section (f)(5), (f)(6), (f)(7) and (f)(8) are repealed. 109
116116 (b) New subsections (f)(9) and (f)(10) added to be read as follows : 110
117117 “(f)(10) Except as provided in subsections (h) and (i) of this section, as of July 1, 2025, 111
118118 the tipped minimum wage shall be not less than the minimum wage as set by subtitle (a) of this 112
119119 title, with tips on top. 113
120120 “(f)(10) “Commencing October 1, 2023, there shall be a public education campaign to 114
121121 educate consumers and workers concerning changes to the tipped wage compensation system in 115