on Public Passenger Vehicles to require public 18 transit passengers stopped for certain violations, including fare evasion, to provide 19 officials with their true name and address for the purpose of issuing a notice of infraction, 20 and to provide that failure to comply is punishable by a fine of up to $100. 21 22 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 23 act may be cited as the “Metro Safety Amendment Act of 2023”. 24 Sec. 2. The Act to Regulate Public Conduct on Public Passenger Vehicles, effective 25 September 23, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-18; D.C. Official Code § 35-251 et seq.), is amended as 26 follows: 27 (a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 35-252) is amended as follows: 28 (1) The existing text is designated as subsection (a). 29 (2) A new subsection (b) is added to read as follows: 30 “(b) A person who is stopped by an individual authorized to issue notices of infractions 31 under section 5(a)(3) for violating subsection (a) of this section shall, upon request, inform that 32 authorized individual of his or her true name and address for the purpose of including that 33 information on a notice of infraction; provided, that no person shall be required to possess or 34 2 display any documentary proof of his or her name or address in order to comply with the 35 requirements of this section.”. 36 (b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 35-253) is amended by striking the phrase “section 3” 37 and inserting the phrase “section 3(a)” in its place. 38 (c) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 35-254) is amended as follows: 39 (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by