5(a)(3) for violating subsection (a) of this section shall, upon request, inform that 32 authorized individual of his or her true name and address for the purpose of including that 33 information on a notice of infraction; provided, that no person shall be required to possess or 34 2 display any documentary proof of his or her name or address in order to comply with the 35 requirements of this section.”. 36 (b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 35-253) is amended by striking the phrase “section 3” 37 and inserting the phrase “section 3(a)” in its place. 38 (c) Section 5 (D.C. Official Code § 35-254) is amended as follows: 39 (1) Subsection (a)(1) is amended by striking the phrase “section 3” and inserting 40 the phrase “section 3(a)” in its place. 41 (2) Subsection (b) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows: 42 “(1A) A person who refuses to provide his or her name and address, or who 43 knowingly provides an incorrect name or address, to an authorized individual in violation of 44 section 3(b) shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than $100.”. 45 Sec. 3. Fiscal impact statement. 46 The Council adopts the fiscal impact statement in the committee report as the fiscal 47 impact statement required by section 4a of the General Legislative Procedures Act of 1975, 48 approved October 16, 2006 (120 Stat. 2038; D.C.