Beverage and Cannabis Board to issue conditional 27 licenses to testing laboratory applicants, and to waive the application fee for testing 28 laboratory licenses. 29 30 BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this 31 act may be cited as the “Medical Cannabis Clarification and Non-Resident Patient Access 32 Temporary Amendment Act of 2023”. 33 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 2 Sec. 2. The Legalization of Marijuana for Medical Treatment Initiative of 1999, effective 34 February 25, 2010 (D.C. Law 13-315; D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01 et seq.), is amended as 35 follows: 36 (a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.01) is amended as follows: 37 (1) Paragraph (13B)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “30-day registration 38 identification card” and inserting the phrase "registration identification card valid for periods 39 established by the ABC Board by rulemaking, which are between 3 days and no longer than one 40 year in length” in its place. 41 (2) Paragraph (20C)(B) is amended by striking the phrase “or has a non-parent legal 42 guardian who is or has been incarcerated” and inserting the phrase “or has a non-parent legal 43 guardian, or a grandparent or a sibling who is or has been arrested,