Samples collected for quality assurance or research and development testing may 63 be selected by the cultivation center or manufacturer non-randomly. Any tests conducted for 64 purposes of quality assurance or research and development shall not satisfy the requirements of 65 paragraphs (8) through (11) of this subsection.”. 66 (c) Section 7 (D.C. Official Code § 7-1671.06) is amended as follows: 67 (1) Subsection (h) is amended by striking the phrase "cultivation centers who 68 receive a manufacturer’s license pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.” and inserting the 69 phrase "cultivation centers and retailers, and applicants who scored 150 points or more during 70 the ABC Board open application period that occurred between November 29, 2021 and March 71 ENGROSSED ORIGINAL 4 28, 2022, who receive a cultivation center, manufacturer, or retailer’s license pursuant to 72 subsections (d), (w), (x) and (y) of this section.”. 73 (2) Subsection (k)(1) is amended to read as follows: 74 “(k)(1) The ABC Board shall be authorized to issue a one-year conditional license for a 75 cultivation center, retailer, internet retailer, manufacturer, courier, or testing laboratory that does 76 not currently have a proposed