District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 17-the Family Re-Housing Stabilization Program, whereby the Department of Human
18-Services or its designee will thoroughly consider the totality of the participant's
19-circumstances, including their progress and eligibility for affordable housing.
20-
21-BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this
22-act may be cited as the “Family Re-Housing Stabilization Program Protection Emergency
23-Amendment Act of 2023”.
24-
25-Sec. 2. Section 7(b)(4)(B) of the Homeless Services Reform Act of 2005, effective
26-October 22, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-35; D.C. Official Code § 4–753.01(b)(4)(B)), is amended as
27-follows:
28-(a) The existing text is designated as sub-subparagraph (i).
29-(b) New sub-subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) are added to read as follows:
30-“(ii) The Department, or the Department’s designee, shall consider
31-requests for Family Re-Housing Stabilization Program (“FRSP”) assistance extending past 12
32-months if:
33-“(I) There is funding available within FRSP;
34-“(II) The participant has requested an extension in writing;
35-“(III) The participant has made a good faith effort towards