District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 106+appears and insert the phrase “third-party meal delivery service” in its place. 97
107+ (B) Strike the phrase “platform does” and insert the phrase “third-party 98
108+meal delivery service does” in its place. 99
109+ (2) Subsection (b) is amended as follows: 100
110+(A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the word “platform” and 101
111+inserting the word “service” in its place. 102
112+ (B) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the word “platform” and 103
113+inserting the word “service” in its place. 104
114+ (g) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 48-655) is amended to read as follows: 105
115+ “Sec. 6. Third-party delivery platform; registration requirement. 106
116+ “A third-party food delivery service operating in the District shall register with the 107
117+Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection.”. 108
118+5
143119
144-
145-412(a) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973 (87 Stat. 788;
146-D.C. Official Code §1-204.12(a)).
147-
148-
149-
150-
151-______________________________
152-Chairman
153-Council of the District of Columbia
154-
155-
156-
157-