District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 91-
92-
93-
2+_____________________________ ______________________________ 1
3+Councilmember Brianne K. Nadeau Councilmember Brooke Pinto 2
944 3
95-“(3) Access to stability, safety, supports or services to remedy the impacts of prior
96-abuse, abandonment, neglect, or a similar basis under District law;
97-“(4) The quality of the interaction and interrelationship of the vulnerable youth with
98-his or her parents, siblings, relatives, and caretakers, including the proposed guardian; and
99-“(5) The vulnerable youth’s opinion of their own best interest.
100-“§ 16-2399.03. Parties.
101- “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed guardian,
102-and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, or in
103-response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship
104-proceeding.
105-“§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice.
106-“(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an
107-adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be
108-given to all parties and their attorneys.