District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 97-“(4) The quality of the interaction and interrelationship of the vulnerable youth with
98-his or her parents, siblings, relatives, and caretakers, including the proposed guardian; and
99-“(5) The vulnerable youth’s opinion of their own best interest.
100-“§ 16-2399.03. Parties.
101- “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed guardian,
102-and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, or in
103-response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship
104-proceeding.
105-“§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice.
106-“(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an
107-adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be
108-given to all parties and their attorneys.
109-“(b) When it is appropriate to the proper disposition of the case, the court may direct the
110-service of a summons upon other persons.
111-“(c) If personal service under this section cannot be effected, then notice shall be made