District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 131-“(g) The court may enter, modify, or terminate a guardianship order after considering all
132-of the evidence presented, and after making a determination based upon a preponderance of the
133-evidence that creation, modification, or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable
134-youth’s best interests. If the court does not find that sufficient grounds exist to create, modify, or
135-terminate a guardianship order, the petition may be dismissed. ENROLLED ORIGINAL
136-
137-
138-
1395 4
140-“§ 16-2399.07. Order appointing a guardian of a vulnerable youth.
141-“(a) After consideration of all the relevant, material, and competent evidence, the court
142-shall issue an order establishing a guardianship if the court finds that the guardianship is in the
143-vulnerable youth’s best interests.
144-“(b) After the guardianship is established, upon request by the proposed guardian or the
145-vulnerable youth, the court shall, if the court finds that the allegations in the petition pursuant to