District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 91+to this factor being the physical, mental, and emotional needs of the vulnerable youth; 90
92+“(3) Access to stability, safety, supports or services to remedy the impacts of prior 91
93+abuse, abandonment, neglect, or a similar basis under District law; 92
94+“(4) The quality of the interaction and interrelationship of the vulnerable youth with 93
95+his or her parents, siblings, relatives, and caretakers, including the proposed guardian; and 94
96+“(5) The vulnerable youth’s opinion of their own best interest. 95
97+“§ 16-2399.03. Parties. 96
98+ “Parties to a guardianship proceeding shall be the vulnerable youth, the proposed guardian, 97
99+and the vulnerable youth’s parents. The court may, at its discretion, on its own motion, or in 98
100+response to a motion for joinder or intervention, join additional parties to a guardianship 99
101+proceeding. 100
102+“§ 16-2399.04 Timing and notice. 101
103+“(a) When a petition for guardianship is filed, the court shall promptly set a time for an 102
104+adjudicatory hearing, as soon as administratively feasible, and shall cause notice thereof to be 103