District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 66-corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality, or other legal
67-entity, whether or not a citizen or domiciliary of the District of Columbia and whether or not
68-organized under the laws of the District of Columbia.
69-“(4) “Similar basis” means conditions that have an effect on a vulnerable youth
70-comparable to abuse, neglect, or abandonment, including the death of a parent.
71-“(5) “Vulnerable youth” means an unmarried noncitizen who is at least 18 but
72-younger than 21 years old.
73-“§ 16-2399.02. Guardianship petition.
74-“(a) A vulnerable youth or proposed guardian may file a petition with the Family Division
75-of the Superior Court to appoint a guardian under this subchapter. The petition shall name the
76-proposed guardian and describe why:
77-“(1) The appointment is in the best interests of the vulnerable youth;
78-“(2) Reunification of the vulnerable youth with one or both parents is not viable
79-due to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under District law; and