District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 156-vulnerable youth or vulnerable youth’s parents’ country of nationality or last habitual residence.
157-“(c) The court may, upon motion of a party, modify or terminate a guardianship order when
158-the modification or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable youth’s best
159-interests.
160-“(d) The entry of a guardianship order under this subchapter shall not impinge on the
161-vulnerable youth’s fundamental rights to make their own medical, educational, financial, or other
162-such decisions.
163-“(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate when
164-the youth reaches age 21.
165-“§ 16-2399.08 Effect of guardianship order.
166-“(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have
167-the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth:
168- “(1) The guardian shall ensure that the legal rights of the vulnerable youth are not
169-violated;
170- “(2) The guardian shall provide care and support to the vulnerable youth to
171-promote the youth's stability and wellness; and
172- “(3) The guardianship will promote the physical, mental, and emotional health of
173-the vulnerable youth.