District Of Columbia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 150+“(c) The court may, upon motion of a party, modify or terminate a guardianship order when 149
151+the modification or termination of the guardianship order is in the vulnerable youth’s best 150
152+interests. 151
153+“(d) The entry of a guardianship order under this subchapter shall not impinge on the 152
154+vulnerable youth’s fundamental rights to make their own medical, educational, financial, or other 153
155+such decisions. 154
156+“(e) A guardianship order entered under this subchapter shall automatically terminate when 155
157+the youth reaches age 21. 156
158+“§ 16-2399.08 Effect of guardianship order. 157
159+“(a) Unless the court specifies other rights and responsibilities, the guardian shall have 158
160+the following rights and responsibilities concerning the vulnerable youth: 159
161+ “(1) The guardian shall ensure that the legal rights of the vulnerable youth are not 160
162+violated; 161
163+ “(2) The guardian shall provide care and support to the vulnerable youth to 162
164+promote the youth's stability and wellness; and 163
165+ “(3) The guardianship will promote the physical, mental, and emotional health of 164
166+the vulnerable youth. 165